Jnanpith award study material For 100% free by jsl5 – Job Study Life 5

Jnanpith award by Jsl5  >>> Anti-British revolts

1. WHO has delineated the 1857 besieging revolt as “India’s initial Freedom Struggle”?
A) Cupid’s itch Savarkar
b) Balangandhar Tilak
c) Madanlal Dindra
D.) spiritual leader
View Answer A

2. What was the immediate reason behind the 1857 revolt?
A) Britishers’ involvement in social affairs
b) lack of illustration for Indian soldiers;
c) involution guns utilized in powder, introduced in 1856
d) All of the higher than
View Answer c

3. WHO refused to use Enfield’s gun, and WHO was shot dead by a British officer in Barakpur on March
29, 1857 and turned to the Sepilla revolt?
A) Ram Pandey
b) Mangalpande
c) Deshpande
d) Thanthia drink
View Answer B 

4. On what day did historians’ 1857 rebellion begin to be discovered?
A) could 10; Meerut
b) Gregorian calendar month 29; Barakpur
C) June 10; city
D) June 5; Lucknow
View Answer A

5. Add key areas and leaders of the 1857 rising.
List – one List – two
1) city A) devotion Khan
Lpirfeo Hdaucckteirvity
2) Lucknow B) Islamist Hazrat Mahal
3) Jhansi C) Laxmibai
4) Faizabad D) Moulvi Ahmadullah 
5) Arrah E) Kunwar Singh
A) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d, 5-
eb) 1-e, 2-d, 3-c, 4-b, 5-a
c) 1-d, 2- A, 3-e, 4-b, 5-c
d) 1-c, 2-b, 3-a, 4-e, 5-d
View Answer A

6. WHO was land Army WHO killed and dead the last ruler of the Mughal ruler ordinal Bahadur
Shah?
A) William Taylor
b) Nicholson
c) Captain Hudson
d) Wind home
View Answer C

7. WHO is that the British General WHO fought against Lakshmibai?
A) Hawlok
b) Sir Heurazz
C) Joseph Campbell
d) Nicholson
View Answer B

8. 1857 Rebellion that of the subsequent is that the correct combine of leading leaders and their actual names?
A) Nanaasaheb – Govinda Dondupund
B) Thanthia drink – Ramchandra Pandurang
c) Laxmibai – Manikarnika
D) All the higher than
View Answer D

9. WHO were the 1857 rebels WHO fled to Asian nation, and wherever did they die there?
A) nanasaheb
b) Islamist Hazrat Mahal
c) A, BD
) Tantry drink
View Answer C

10. Against whom was Gadkari’s rebellion in 1844-45?  Jnanpith awardA) British Governmentb) Interest tradersc) native Kings

D) A, B

View Answer D

11. In what space was the Indian Army Rebellion initial within the British Army?

A) Lucknow

b) Vellore

c) Barakpur

d) Meerut

View Answer B

12. some days before the beginning of the 1857 rising .. WHO is that the man WHO says that the littlest cloud

of Indian sky can step by step enter the foundations of land Empire?

A) Lord Dalhousie

b) Cupid’s itch Savarkar

c) Lord Canning

D) Devendranath Tagore

View Answer C

13. WHO was the English person WHO didn’t settle for the ‘Siege of Rebellion in 1857’, that was a national

struggle?

A) Charles Wood

B) Disraeli

c) Canning

D) Ellenboro

View Answer B

14. that of the subsequent was the 1857 revolt headquarters and therefore the initial recaptured by the British?

A) Kanpur

b) Jhansi

c) Delhi

D) Lucknow

View Answer C

15. that supposed leader of the subsequent 1858 is taken into account to be the top of the 1857 revolt? Jnanpith award

A) Thanthai with the

b) Moulvi Ahmadullah

c) nanasaheb

d) Islamist Hazrat Mahal

View Answer A

Who among the subsequent was a Zamindar / Ruler WHO was a champion to the Britishers throughout the 1857

revolt?

A) geographic area – Gulab Singh

b) Hyderabad – Salarjung

c) Sindhiya – Dinkar Roy

di) All the higher than mentioned

View Answer D

Jnanpith award by Jsl5

17.1857 Rebellion primarily, during which space did spiritual students like the Maulvi and Pandits
influence?
A) Bihar
b) Bengal
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Rajasthan
View Answer A


18. In 1831-32, once the tribes of that social group individuals born-again their villages from village poles to Sikhs
and Muslims?
A) hose
b) Coal
c) Bhumiz
d) Gorge
View Answer B


19. What movement of 1855-56 throughout the amount of Dalhousie governor is cited because the
‘Great Rebellion’?
A) Santhal rebellion
b) Khand rebellion
c) rebel
d) revolt revolt
View Answer  A

20. what’s the most reason for the ‘Qazi revolt’ in province in 1829?
A) raising taxes
b) Appointment of jobs for construction connecting province and Silhart
c) Crimes of Zamindars
d) Fraud of Interest Merchants
View Answer B


21.’Coll’ve rebelled against the Britishers?
A) 1828
b) 1839
c) 1844 –
48d) above
View Answer D


22. WHO wrote ‘Neelideppan’ drama describing the plight of blue farmers?
A) Dinappallamitra
b) Narayana Mehndane
c) militia DANGE
D) SN. Banerjee
View Answer A


23. Against whom was the farming protest against the Deccan rebellion of Pune and Ahmednagar
centers in 1875?
A) British Government
b) Interest traders
c) Zamindars
d) foreign gardeners
View Answer B 


24. wherever was the Moplah Uprising?  Jnanpith award                                      A) state
b) Karnataka
c) Kerala
d) geographic area
View Answer C 


25. that social group leader and his followers thought-about the ‘incarnation of the god’ and ‘world father’?
A) Buddha Bhagat
b) Kanu
c) Birsamunda
d) Umji Nayak
View Answer C


26. WHO is that the leader WHO contend a outstanding role within the Pagal Panthi movement? WHO promoted
culuders and landlords against the Zamindars?
A) Majnu Shah of Iran
B) tree Shah of Iran
C) Dadumia
D) Karam Shah of Iran
View Answer B


27. Add coups and territories.
List – one List – two
1) Kukka Rebellion A) geographic region
2) Cookie Rebellion B) state
3) Paika Rebellion C) state
4) Ramosis Rebellion D) Pune (Maharashtra)
5) Kattabrabhaman Rebellion E) Tirunelveli (Tamil Nadu)
A) 1-a, 2-b, 3-c, 4-d, 5-
eb) 1-e, 2-d, 3-c, 4-b, 5-a
c) 1-d, 2- A, 3-b, 4-c, 5-eD
) 1-c, 2-d, 3-e, 4-a, 5-b
View Answer A


28. Following the annulment of Pishwa, the socio-economic class police within the Peshwa army rebelled against
Chittor Singh Umaji. what’s this called?
A ) Satara riots
b) Ramosis rebellion
c) Sambalpur rebellion
d) Veluthampi rebellion
View Answer B


29. WHO has junction rectifier the Pillari revolt?
A) Kattabrahmana
b) Kittur Chennai
c) Kanneganti Hanumutu
d) SurendraSai
View Answer C


30. throughout that amount is that the Allura Seetarama Raju ‘Rampa Rebellion’ organized to shield the rights
of tribals?
A) 1921-22
b) 1922-24
c) 1924-26
d) 1920-21
View Answer  B


31. that of the subsequent anti-Semitism revolts within the geographical area region?
A) Pabna rebellion
b) T) Rebellion
C) A, B
) don’t seem to be higher than
View Answer C


32. what’s correct concerning the subsequent laws relating to farmers’ revolt?
A) Deccan Agricultural
Regulatory
Act – 1879b) geographical area Tenants Act – 1885 c) geographic region Earth Exemption Act – 1902
d) All of the higher than
View Answer D


33. WHO area unit the most reasons for the rebellion of the Mops?
A) British officers
b) Revenue rulers
c) Hindu landlords named Genmi C
D) All the higher than mentioned
View Answer

Jnanpith award by Jsl5
34. that of the subsequent is true of the primary legendary ‘Champaran Satyagraha’ in India?
A) Champaran is in bihar;
b) it’s done against the ‘Teen Kathya’ policy of cultivating a 3rd of the farmers in their crop fields
c) the termination of teenage Kathiaya as a results of Gandhi’s fighting
d) All of the higher than
View Answer D

35. Gandhiji created ‘Kheda Satyagraha’ in 1918 to support the agitation against farmers against the
increase in land. wherever is that this space
A) Gujarat
b) geographic area
c) Bengal
d) Uttar Pradesh
View Answer A

36. WHO area unit the leading Congress leaders WHO with success organized ‘Bardoli Satyagraha’ as a
support to farmers?
A) Mahadeva Desai
B) Sardar Patel
C) JB
D. KRPALAN D) Rajendra Prasad
View Answer B

37. WHO junction rectifier the ‘Chirala-Parala’ movement, one among the leading sarcastic movements of the Gandhi
era?
A) Duggigala Gopalakrishnaiah
b) Konda Venkatappayya
c) Paranthanane Veerayayachowdary
D) Gadicharna hariswarvottamma Rao
View Answer A

38. that of the subsequent was a movement planned within the nineteenth century, that was a lot of planed than
1857 rebellion?
A) Wahhabi movement
b) monastic movement
c) Austro-Asiatic rebellion
d) santal rebellion
View Answer A

39. In what space did the Vagheera rebellion against the regime of Brittishers? Jnanpith award
A) Khandesh
b) Saurashtra
c) Ahmedabad
d) Pune
View Answer B

40. WHO was the primary leader to unite Muslim fakhirs against British domination?
A) Abdul Aziz
b ) Majun Shah of Iran
c) Chirag Ali
d) Dadumia
View Answer B

41. Between the nineteenth century within the reign of the Britishers, there have been several types of rebellion. But what
kind of rebuttals didn’t occur?
A) Farmers’ struggles
b) legal struggles
c) social group revolts
d) zamindari revolts
View Answer B

42. WHO was the chief advisor of Bahadur Shah of Iran II throughout the 1857 revolt?
A) Hakim Asunullah
b) Bhakta Khan
c) Roopchand
D) Indian Bhakt
View Answer A

43. what’s the most reason for the 1857 revolt?
A) shortage of funds
b) weapons shortage
c) unity, modernity, lack of sight
) d) lack of domestic support
View Answer C
Jnanpith award by Jsl5

Leave a Reply

Translate into any Language »
error: Content is protected !!